LETTER FOR PARENTS AND CARERS

Dear parents, carers and students

I’m writing to update you about the situation at our school, after a studenttested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19). I’d like to thank the entire school community at the outset for your patience and understanding during this difficult time.

The Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), as the lead health agency, has now completed its risk assessment.

As part of its investigation, DHHS has identified people who have potentially come into close contact with the student who tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19). It provided direct and specific advice to these individuals and their families about quarantine and looking after themselves.

If you were not contacted by DHHS directly, then you are not considered to be a close contact.

DHHS has also advised the school it can reopen, now that appropriate cleaning has been completed. Eligible students will be able to attend school again for on-site supervision from Tuesday 18 August 2020.

If you have been identified as a close contact, you must quarantine for 14 days. You cannot attend the school until the quarantine period specified by DHHS has concluded.

Next steps

New arrangements have now come into effect for all schools.

To slow the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19), Stage 3 restrictions now apply for regional and rural Victoria and Stage 4 restrictions now apply for metropolitan Melbourne.

All schools across Victoria have returned to remote and flexible learning, for all year levels, except for specialist schools in rural and regional Victoria, for the rest of Term 3.

On-site supervision in Metropolitan Melbourne is available for students whose parents/guardians are permitted workers and for whom no other arrangements can be made, and vulnerable children.

Face coverings are compulsory for all Victorians over the age of 12. The exception to this is students over the age of 12 attending primary school, who are not required to wear a face covering while at school.Further information on the use of face coverings in schools can be found on the DHHS website.

More information

More information regarding coronavirus and schools is available from the Department of Education and Training (DET) on the DET website or by contacting the DET coronavirus (COVID-19) hotline on 1800 338 663 8am to 6pm, seven days a week. If you call them, please be clear that you are calling in relation Lalor North Secondary College and they will provide as much information as they can.

For school information in your language, call TIS National on 131 450. Please ask them to call the DET coronavirus (COVID-19) hotline on 1800 338 663 and they will help interpret.

For health advice in other languages visit www.dhhs.vic.gov.au.

There are also resources and supports available on DET’s coronavirus (COVID-19) advice for parents, carers and guardians page.

I also remind you to please respect the privacy of our studentwho tested positive to coronavirus (COVID-19). I am proud to belong to such a caring and supportive school community and I thank you for your understanding at this challenging time.

The school will continue to work closely with both DET and DHHS during this time, and we wish the affected studenta speedy and safe recovery.

Yours sincerely,

Vicki Watson
Principal

Lalor North Secondary College

Categories: News